Home > Training >

LIN Training
LIN Training
 
$295.00

Availability:: Call for Availability
Product Code: LIN-TRNG
Call for Availability

Description
 

Class Overview

The Local Interconnect Network (LIN) bus is a networking technology widely used within current automotive network architectures. Our LIN training class will help you learn this technology and work with it using Intrepid hardware and software.

Course Outline

Time

Estimated Length

Description

8:30

30 minutes

Welcome

9:00

45 minutes

  • Introduction to LIN

    • What is LIN?
    • Why do we need LIN?
    • Intrepid LIN support
    • CAN vs. LIN

9:45

45 minutes

  • LIN Messages

    • One Message: Two Sources
    • The LIN Message

10:30

25 minutes

Setting up LIN Message in Vehicle Spy 3

10:55

10 minutes

Break

11:05

30 minutes

  • LIN and neoVI

    • How neoVI LIN Works
    • neoVI Slave Table
    • neoVI LIN Support
    • neoVI LIN Setup
    • neoVI DLL Support

11:35

45 minutes

Lunch

12:05

35 minutes

  • LIN

    • The LIN Wakeup
    • LIN 2 vs. LIN 1.x
    • LIN 2 vs. J2602
    • LIN Errors
    • LIN Signaling

12:40

20 minutes

LIN Scope Demo

1:10

40 minutes

  • LIN Continued

    • LIN Master Scheduling
    • LIN Schedule Tables
    • LIN Diagnostics
    • LIN Databases

1:50

25 minutes

Intrepid LDF Tool Demo

2:15

5 minutes

Intrepid LIN Future

2:20

5 minutes

LIN Advanced

2:25

10 minutes

Resources

2:35

30 minutes

Wrap-up Question & Answers

Dates and Registration

Please view our training schedule to see upcoming training dates. You can register online or contact Intrepid for seat availability.

Note: The price listed above covers training at Intrepid Control Systems or online via WebEx. It does not include travel expenses to customer's facility for onsite training. Please contact us for more details on customized courses or conducting training sessions at your location.


Related Products
Data Logger Training
$295.00

Add
Data Logger Training
Vehicle Spy Scripting Training (Function Blocks)
$495.00

Add
Vehicle Spy Advanced Training
CAN Training
$295.00

Add
CAN Training
Vehicle Spy Basics Training
$295.00

Add
Vehicle Spy Basic Training